770+ apprenticeship commencements since 2007

Awards

Individual Awards

2016

  • Jack Donaldson (’11, Metals & Engineering) – 2016 SA Training Awards, WINNER, Apprentice of the Year
  • Rhys Ferrari (’16, Electrotechnology) – 2016 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Jake Andrews (’15, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Jake McInerney (’15, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Joshua Flynn (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year – 4th Year Roof Plumbing
  • Joshua Robinson (’11, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Best Roof Plumbing Apprentice Over 4 Years

2015

  • Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – 2014 Australian Award for Skills Excellence in School (E-Oz Energy)
  • Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Samantha Dougherty (’14, Hair & Beauty) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Mason Browning (’14, Electrotechnology) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Reid McEntee (’14, Automotive) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Jake McInerney (’13, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Joshua Flynn (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, Apprentice of the Year – 3rd Year Roof Plumbing
  • Jake Pocock (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year – 3rd Year Roof Plumbing
  • Joshua Robinson (’11, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year – 4th Year Roof Plumbing
  • Shane Wams (’10, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, Best Roof Plumbing Apprentice Over 4 Years

2014

SVoigt-KScarce

  • Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – National Electrical & Communications Association (NECA), WINNER 2014 National School Student Award for Commitment to Industry
  • Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – Group Training Australia (SA) Awards, WINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – Group Training Australia Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Declan Stanton (’13, Automotive) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Victoria Filsell (’13, Applied Engineering) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Nathan Mastantuono (’13, Electrotechnology) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Joshua Slater (’12, Electrotechnology) – BAE Systems, Nominee, SA Employee of the Year
  • Aiden Goodwin (’11, Electrotechnology) – National Electrical & Communications Association (NECA), Runner-up, 2014 SA Apprentice of the Year (Electrical)

2013

2013 SA Training Awards finalists

2013 SA Training Awards finalists

  • Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Declan Stanton (’13, Automotive (Heavy Vehicle)) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Jen Reeves (Staff) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year
  • Liam Howden (’12, Metals & Engineering) – Group Training Australia (SA) Awards, WINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Liam Howden (’12, Metals & Engineering) – Group Training Australia Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Joshua Flynn (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, 1st Year Apprentice of the Year
  • Mark Kukla (’13, Automotive) – Northpoint Toyota, Apprentice of the Year
  • Dale Sheppard (’12, Automotive) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Lucinda Raschella (’12, Hair & Beauty) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Shameka Langenberg (’12, Food & Hospitality) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Nathan Carter (’12, Metals & Engineering) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize

2012

  • Luke Edwardes (’13, Plumbing) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Bryce Jericho (’13, Building & Construction) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Brendon Evans (’13, Metals & Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Sharni Rosenzweig (’13, Building & Construction) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Daniel Ridley (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Riley Cooper (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • James Robinson (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Alexander Gear (’13, Metals & Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Victoria Filsell (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Hugh Kirvan (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Alex Nikielski (’11, Electrotechnology) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Sam McCarthy (’11, Building & Construction) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Joshua Nienhaus (’11, Electrotechnology) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Damien Ferencz (’11, Applied Engineering) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize

2011

Alex Nikielski

Alex Nikielski

  • Alex Nikielski (’11, Electrotechnology) – National Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Alex Nikielski (’11, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, WINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Dolton Curtis (’11, Plumbing) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Aiden Goodwin (’11, Electrotechnology) – Group Training Australia (SA) Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Kevin Johnson (’11, Electrotechnology) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Khyle Zacker (’12, Electrotechnology) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Nicholas Galler (’10, Metals & Engineering) – Australian Industry Group Training Services (AiGTS), Winner, Outstanding Stage 1 Apprentice
  • Daniel Giles (’10, Metals & Engineering) – 2010 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Bradley Hollitt (’10, Electrotechnology) – 2010 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Joshua Negrean (’10, Building & Construction) – 2010 Australian Vocational Student Prize

2010

  • Daniel Giles (’10, Metals & Engineering) – Australian Industry Group Training Services (AiGTS) WINNER School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Bradley Hollitt (’10, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Justin Wyatt (’10, Automotive) – Long Tan Award
  • Callum Hirst (’11, Automotive) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Jacob Hirst (’11, Metals & Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Ben Potter (’11, Automotive) – Defence Technical Scholarship
  • Jonathan Voigt (’11, Automotive) – Long Tan Award
  • Aaron Pickett (’09, Automotive) – 2009 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Jordan Day (’09, Electrotechnology) – 2009 Australian Vocational Student Prize
  • Ryan Brook (’09, Building & Construction) – 2009 Australian Vocational Student Prize

2009

  • Ryan Berry (’09, Building & Construction) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Ethan Nankivell (’09, Metals & Engineering) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Jesse Passon (’08 Electrotechnology) – 2008 Australian Vocational Student Prize

2008

  • Jesse Passon (’08 Electrotechnology) – WINNER Prime Minister’s Award for Skills Excellence in School (ElectroComms and Energy / Utilities)
  • Jesse Passon (’08, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Jesse Passon (’08, Electrotechnology) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, WINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Christopher Ormersher (’08, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Christopher Ormesher (’08, Electrotechnology) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Sam Beythein (’08, Electrotechnology) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • Andrew Sawilski (’08, Metals & Engineering) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Institutional Awards

2013

  • SA Training Awards – Finalist (with DECD), Industry Collaboration Award – Applied Engineering program (Advanced Technology in Schools Industry Pathways Project)

2011NABSF

  • NAB Schools First Local Impact Award – Habitat for Humanity program (Building & Construction)

2010

  • SA Training Awards – Finalist, VET in Schools Excellence Award – Habitat for Humanity program (Building & Construction)
  • SA Training Awards – Finalist (with Rostrevor College), VET in Schools Excellence Award, Indigenous program