Monthly Archives: November 2014

ACC

Class of 2014 Graduation Dinner

Last night the Adelaide Convention Centre hosted the St Patrick’s Technical College Class of 2014 Graduation Dinner & Awards. Over 400 guests, including numbers of industry partners, awards sponsors and VIPs, attended the spectacular affair to celebrate the achievements of our graduating students.

Special thanks to our generous sponsors who supported the various awards categories.

Students recognised on the night for their outstanding achievements as part of the Class of 2014 were:

SPONSORSPrincipal’s Award – Student of the Year
Jarrod Morton (presented by Adelaide Tools)

Max Davids Award – Apprentice of the Year
Samantha Dougherty (presented by Group Training Australia (SA))

College Spirit Award
Mathew Smart (presented by RAA Driver Education)

Long Tan Award for Leadership and Teamwork
Jarrod Morton (presented by the Australian Defence Forces)

Applied Engineering – Student of the Year
Jarrod Morton (presented by CalibreOne)

Automotive – Apprentice of the Year
Mitchell Hicks (presented by MTA Group Training Services)

Automotive – Student of the Year
Reid McEntee (presented by TAFE SA)

Building & Construction – Apprentice of the Year
James Palmer (presented by Adelaide Pressed Metal)

Building & Construction – Student of the Year
Ryan Leahy (presented by Stratco)

Electrotechnology – Apprentice of the Year
Mason Browning (presented by Totally Workwear)

Electrotechnology – Student of the Year
Ryan Greenhalgh (presented by Training Prospects)

Food & Hospitality – Student of the Year
Ashleigh Clark (presented by Hospitality Group Training)

Hair & Beauty – Apprentice of the Year
Samantha Dougherty (presented by TAFE SA)

Hair & Beauty – Student of the Year
Mikayla Pitman (presented by Statewide Group Training)

Metals & Engineering – Apprentice of the Year
Luke Forrest (presented by MEGT)

Metals & Engineering – Student of the Year
Braedon Jackson (presented by AI Group Training Services)

Plumbing – Apprentice of the Year
Brendan Murphy (presented by TAPS)

Plumbing – Student of the Year
Jake Partridge (presented by PEER VEET)